Friday, 22 July 2016

See ! AFRIMMA 2016 nominees list unveiled

The African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA has today unveiled the nominees list for the 3rd edition of the biggest African music awards in Diaspora. Following the outstanding success of the 1st and 2nd editions, AFRIMMA 2014 and AFRIMMA 2015 respectively; anticipation and expectations have hit the roof for this year's edition set to hold in Dallas on October 15th, 2016. 



Some of Africa's big hitters and the most impressive names on the African music scene in the past calendar year earned a mention in  highly competitive categories. Wizkid, Flavour, Davido, Sarkodie, Aka are joined by fresh faces like Falz, Mr. Eazi, Locko and Bisa Kdei on the AFRIMMA 2016 Nominees list. Also for the first time in the history of AFRIMMA, North African music and Caribbean music have been recognized with categories. 

Celebrating African music and heritage , the 3rd edition of the annual African Muzik Magazine Awards AFRIMMA promises to be another festival of African music and the nominees list has set off the massive countdown to 10/15/16. Start Voting at  www.afrimma.com and Get your tickets at http://www.afrimma.com/  

https://youtu.be/oLfNDDYT1oE


Best Male West Africa

Bisa Kdei - Ghana

Serge Beynaud  - Ivory Coast 

Olamide - Nigeria 

Flavour - Nigeria

Carlou D - Senegal

Davido - Nigeria 
Wizkid - Nigeria 
Sarkodie - Ghana

Best Female West Africa 

Tiwa Savage - Nigeria

Yemi Alade - Nigeria 

Efya - Ghana

Vivian Chidid - Senegal 

Mz Vee - Ghana 

Dobet Gnahore - Ivory Coast 

Adiouza - Senegal

Almok - Togo

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo - Uganda

Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

Jacky Gosee - Ethiopia 

Ali Kiba - Tanzania 

Jose Chameleon - Uganda

Bebe Cool - Uganda

Sauti Sol - Kenya 

Dynamq - South Sudan

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani - Kenya 

Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania 

Ester Aweke -  Ethiopia 

Tsedenia  Gebremarkos (Ethiopia)

Linah (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera - Rwanda 

Sheebah Karungi - Uganda

Akothee - Kenya 

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Magasco - Cameroon

Ferre Golla - DRC

C4 Pedro - Angola 

Stanley Enow - Cameroon

Kyaku Kadaff - Angola 

Franko - Cameroon

Fabregas - Republic of Congo 


Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce - Angola

Laurette La Perle - Congo 

Betty Akna - Equitorial Guinea 

Charlotte Dipanda - Cameroon

Chikune - Namibia 

Daphne - Cameroon

Rennis - Cameroon

Arielle T - Gabon 


Best Male Southern Africa

Aka - South Africa 

Black Coffee - South Africa 

The Dogg - Namibia

Vee Mampeezy - Botswana

Dj Bongz - South Africa 

Emtee - South Africa 

Roberto - Zambia 

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa


Best Female Southern Africa

Zonke - South Africa 

Miss Lira - South Africa 

Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia 

Lizha James - Mozambique 

Pah Chihera - Zimbabwe

Nnunu Ramo Gotsy - Botswana

Busiswa - South Africa


Best Male North Africa 

Amr Diab - Egypt 

Tamer Hosny - Egypt 

Chawki - Morocco 

Mohammed Hamaki - Egypt

Douzi - Morocco

Saad Lamjareed - Morocco

Khaled -Algeria 

Saber Rebai - Tunisia 


Best Female North Africa 

Samira Said - Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat - Morocco

Angham - Egypt 

Sandy - Egypt 

Amal Maher - Egypt

Latifa - Tunisia 

Amani Swissi - Tunisia 

Jannat Mahid - Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol - Kenya 

Radio & Weasel - Uganda

Os Moikanos - Angola

Bracket - Nigeria 

Mi Casa - South Africa

R2bee's - Ghana

Bana C4 - Congo

Yamoto Band - Tanzania


Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid  (Nigeria)

Maitre Gims - (Congo)

Tinie Tempah - Nigeria  

MHD - Senegal

Ayo Jay - Nigeria 

STL - (Kenya)

Rotimi  (Nigeria )


Best Gospel 

Frank Edwards - Nigeria

Uche Agu - Nigeria 

Willy Paul - Kenya 

SP Koffi Sarpong - Ghana

Icha Kavons - Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo - South Africa 

Sinach- Nigeria 

Sonnie Badu - Ghana 


Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold - Nigeria 

Reekado Banks- Nigeria 

Harmonize - Tanzania 

Falz - Nigeria  

Locko- Cameroon 

Nathi - South Africa 

Kofi Kinaata - Ghana

Humblesmith - Nigeria


Best Video Director

Justin Campos - South Africa

Godfather - (South Africa)

Clarence Peters - Nigeria 

Patrick Elis- Nigeria 

Mysta Adrenalyne -Cameroon

Enos Olik - Kenya 

Phamous Films - Ghana

Savy Filmz - Uganda


Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall - Nigeria 

Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya 

Dj Cndo - South Africa

Dj Neptune - Nigeria 

Dj Malvado Jnr - Angola

Dj Shiru - Uganda 

Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania 

Dj Labastille - Cameroon

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunes - Nigeria 

Dj Amin - Ethiopia 

Dozzy Ross - Nigeria 

Dj Deemoney - Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa - Carribeans

Dj Akua - Ghana 

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya


Dj Rell - Sierra Leone


AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Flavour - Champion (Nigeria)

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking - For My Matter (Remix)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba - Unconditional Bae (Kenya/Tanzania)

Bisa Kdei - Brother Brother (Ghana) 

Akothee ft Diamond - My Sweet Love Kenya /Tanzania 

Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko - Bounce (Cameroon/South Africa)

Phyno ft  Olamide   - Fada Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage - Romantic ( Nigeria )


Music Producer of The Year

Young John - Nigeria 

Masterkraft - Nigeria 

Dr Fizol - Uganda 

Kaywa - Ghana

Visita - Kenya

Tweezy - South Africa 

Tud Thomas - Tanzania

Dj Coublon - Nigeria 


Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen - Nigeria

Ezinne CEO - Nigeria

Brenda Derry - Cameroon 

Sherri Silver  - Rwanda 

La Petite Zota - Ivory Coast 

Eddy Wizzy -  Uganda 

Moses Iyobo - Tanzania 

Roxy Roberts - 


Best Rap Act

Phyno - Nigeria 

Olamide - Nigeria 

Aka - South Africa 

Sarkodie - Ghana

Casper Nyovest - South Africa 

King Kaka Sungura  - Kenya 

Octopizzo - Kenya 

Prodigio - Angola 


Best Collaboration

Reggea Blues - Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi

Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

Mr. Eazi ft Efya - Skin Tight - Ghana

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka - Make Me Sing 

Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa - Soweto Baby

Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat - Approchez Regardez 

Lil Kesh ft Patoranking - Is it Because I love You

J Martins  ft Youssour Ndour -  Time is Now 


Song of The Year 

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba - Unconditional Bae 

Franko - Coller La  Petite 

Reggea Blues - Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Bisa Kdei - Mansa 

Tekno - Duro

Kiss Daniel - Mama

Phyno ft Olamide - Fada Fada  

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka - Make Me Sing 


Artist of The Year 

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Aka (South Africa)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Sauti Sol - Kenya 

C4 Pedro - Angola 


Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya - Nigeria 

Stonebwoy - Ghana

Buffola Soldier - Zimbabwe

Burna Boy - Nigeria 

Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda

Samini - Ghana

Patoranking - Nigeria 

Shatta Wale - Ghana


AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

Morgan Heritage 

Alaine

Machel Montano 

Sean Paul

Konshens

Busy Signal

Tarrus Riley

Olatunji 




0 comments:

Post a Comment